Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
SWSPHN is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be managed by SWSPHN. 
 
Collection of information 
SWSPHN collects personal information from individuals including local health care providers, community members, employees and other stakeholders. Personal information collected generally includes name, address and contact details. It may also include qualifications, registrations, account details and place of work. Information is collected directly from individuals e.g. in person, over the phone, by email, via our website, or event registration forms. Only information required for a specific purpose and willingly provided will be collected.
Use and disclosure of information 
SWSPHN uses the personal information it collects for a range of purposes connected with our functions as a not-for-profit primary health care organisation. These can include: 
Undertaking needs assessments and planning 
Maintaining current and comprehensive service directories available to the community and other service providers
Communicating about professional development activities, networking opportunities and other events 
Communicating about initiatives, opportunities and developments that may be of interest (e.g. via regular newsletters) 
Conducting a business, including administering and managing our contractual arrangements (e.g. employees, contractors and service providers)
 
SWSPHN may also use personal information for quality improvement purposes e.g. to seek feedback regarding services. 
SWSPHN will only disclose personal information for purposes related to those outlined above and where such a disclosure would reasonably be expected, or with the individual’s consent. Third parties with whom personal information may be shared include: 
Funding bodies or government agencies where required by contractual or regulatory obligations 
Community and other service providers through service directories 
Contracted service providers
Agencies or organisations (generally not commercial entities) where such a disclosure directly contributes to the support and co-ordination of primary health care (e.g. NSW Health or the Local Health District). 
 
Apart from the uses outlined in this statement or otherwise permitted under Privacy Legislation, using or disclosing your personal information will only be done with your consent. 
 
Data storage, quality and security 
SWSPHN stores most personal information in electronic format and some in paper format. SWSPHN takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, kept, used and disclosed is complete, current and accurate. SWSPHN takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SWSPHN destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act. 
 
Additional information for website use 
When you visit our website, SWSPHN will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law. 
Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. The SWSPHN website does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. 
 
Access to and correction of information 
Please contact SWSPHN on the contact details below if you would like to access or correct the personal information held about you. 
 
Complaints Handling 
Any complaints in relation to the handling of personal information by SWSPHN should first be directed to SWSPHN on the contact details below. SWSPHN will respond to your complaint within 5 days and provide you with a reasonable estimate of how long it is likely to take to remedy the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the way that SWSPHN has handled your complaint, please contact the Department of Health in writing via PHN.Complaints@health.gov.au or at the following address:
PHN Operations Section
MDP 410 Program Delivery Branch 
Health Grants and Network Division
Australian Government Department of Health
GPO Box 9848, Canberra ACT 2601, Australia 
 
Contact Details 
To obtain a copy of this statement, request additional information or raise a question or complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact SWSPHN’s CEO on 4632 3000 or PO Box 90, Macarthur Square 2560 or by email to enquiries@swsphn.com.au